Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Login


Take the time to read our Privacy Policy.

2 Pages12>
HK1837 Offline
#1 Posted : Tuesday, 24 September 2019 7:35:25 PM(UTC)
HK1837

Rank: Veteran

Reputation:

Groups: Moderator, Registered, Veteran
Joined: 1/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 13,047

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 164 time(s) in 162 post(s)
Anyone seen this?

Check out the Body and Vin tags..... Look closely at them. Look at the body number and the last 5 digits of the PSN. Look at the 5 digits on the fake chassis number. Adelaide chassis number with Melbourne body tag with Sydney Vin tag. I cannot see how this could be anything but faked.

Look at the Trim line, Warrigal black with black trim. Look at the paint line, metallic ????? attempt to make Kashmir White.

https://www.graysonline....-s-hdt-bathurst-race-car

Not sure who would be dumber, the person who attempted to fake this or the person who is bidding near $400k plus buyer’s premium for it! I hope Vic Police is watching this.

Edited by user Tuesday, 24 September 2019 7:50:54 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

_______________________________________________________
If we all had the same (good) taste, who would buy all the Fords?
Liquefaction Offline
#2 Posted : Tuesday, 24 September 2019 8:15:03 PM(UTC)
Liquefaction

Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/07/2019(UTC)
Posts: 64
New Zealand

Thanks: 4 times
Originally Posted by: HK1837 Go to Quoted Post
Anyone seen this?

Check out the Body and Vin tags..... Look closely at them. Look at the body number and the last 5 digits of the PSN. Look at the 5 digits on the fake chassis number. Adelaide chassis number with Melbourne body tag with Sydney Vin tag. I cannot see how this could be anything but faked.

Look at the Trim line, Warrigal black with black trim. Look at the paint line, metallic ????? attempt to make Kashmir White.

https://www.graysonline....-s-hdt-bathurst-race-car

Not sure who would be dumber, the person who attempted to fake this or the person who is bidding near $400k plus buyer’s premium for it! I hope Vic Police is watching this.


The tag rivets look like they are from Bunnings, unusual to see an obvious error like that on a nearly $400k Monaro
Also what colour is the Bathurst tank ment to be?i thought they were black?
I like the radio blank, such a cool car

Edited by user Wednesday, 25 September 2019 12:54:24 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

justgm Offline
#3 Posted : Wednesday, 25 September 2019 6:44:08 AM(UTC)
justgm

Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 30/04/2005(UTC)
Posts: 346
Man
New Zealand

Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 10 post(s)
Wow , that is such a fake! Tag Says , TRIM 599-10X , Should be TRIM 1192-10Y , PAINT 567-1192, Should be , PAINT 568-11401 . The "Should be " numbers are if it was in fact a Kashmir White with Black and white Houndstooth trim as the car in the pictures is shown .Thanks Mark.


life is good in "Wine & Holden Marlborough "
HK1837 Offline
#4 Posted : Wednesday, 25 September 2019 7:15:52 AM(UTC)
HK1837

Rank: Veteran

Reputation:

Groups: Moderator, Registered, Veteran
Joined: 1/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 13,047

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 164 time(s) in 162 post(s)
From memory there was always shrouded history around the West/Brock car as that is the car the buyer wanted (supposedly as they knew it had actually won in 1969), but something shady went on with car substitution. Whether this is the car or not I have no idea, but the plates and chassis number are a dog's breakfast!

Originally Posted by: justgm Go to Quoted Post
Wow , that is such a fake! Tag Says , TRIM 599-10X , Should be TRIM 1192-10Y , PAINT 567-1192, Should be , PAINT 568-11401 . The "Should be " numbers are if it was in fact a Kashmir White with Black and white Houndstooth trim as the car in the pictures is shown .Thanks Mark.




Look closer, if you have Ben and Warren's book look at the format of the model designator 81837TR against what a Dandenong (or Elizabeth if you believe the chassis number) body should be.

Edited by user Wednesday, 25 September 2019 7:21:58 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

_______________________________________________________
If we all had the same (good) taste, who would buy all the Fords?
Warren Turnbull Offline
#5 Posted : Wednesday, 25 September 2019 9:21:38 AM(UTC)
Warren Turnbull

Rank: Veteran

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Veteran
Joined: 10/02/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,288

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 15 post(s)
These are the worst set reproduction of HT GTS 350 tags I have seen, for blatant errors. The last one I saw had Melbourne model numbering with Sydney body numbering.

This even has HT added on the body number.

The person who was commissioned to make these tags either needs a severe rogering or congratulated for deliberately making the tag this way so as to never be mistaken for the real deal.

I saw the car in Yeppoon and was not allowed to see under the bonnet, I can see why now. Although at no stage did they try and tell me it was actually Brock's car. It did not have the right wheels and I told them about the two stickers that should be on the rear bumper.

But it is a nice car.
Warren Turnbull Offline
#6 Posted : Wednesday, 25 September 2019 9:38:15 AM(UTC)
Warren Turnbull

Rank: Veteran

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Veteran
Joined: 10/02/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,288

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 15 post(s)
I am going to go one step further and say the chassis number is the wrong stamps, so my GUESS is the car is South African Monaro with Australian chassis number.
HK1837 Offline
#7 Posted : Wednesday, 25 September 2019 11:42:07 AM(UTC)
HK1837

Rank: Veteran

Reputation:

Groups: Moderator, Registered, Veteran
Joined: 1/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 13,047

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 164 time(s) in 162 post(s)
Chassis number definitely is wrong Warren, a look at the windscreen vents might give up the body origins. It does look good and it has lots of good bits on it, but how many mistakes can someone make on the tags before it looks deliberate! I hope someone isn't conned into spending near $400k for a car worth maybe 15-20% of that.

It is a shame they haven't put Harry's little "up yours Ford" stickers on the rear bar, not in those words of course.

Edited by user Wednesday, 25 September 2019 11:43:48 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

_______________________________________________________
If we all had the same (good) taste, who would buy all the Fords?
Warren Turnbull Offline
#8 Posted : Wednesday, 25 September 2019 3:14:14 PM(UTC)
Warren Turnbull

Rank: Veteran

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Veteran
Joined: 10/02/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,288

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 15 post(s)
Super Roo hoo roo

Falcon GT HO HO HO
Warren Turnbull Offline
#9 Posted : Wednesday, 25 September 2019 3:37:19 PM(UTC)
Warren Turnbull

Rank: Veteran

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Veteran
Joined: 10/02/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,288

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 15 post(s)
Did anyone else notice that the VIN, body number and Chassis number are all 13563.

It's a matching numbers car. Must be right.

Wonder if the engine number is 350M13563?

HK1837 Offline
#10 Posted : Wednesday, 25 September 2019 3:40:30 PM(UTC)
HK1837

Rank: Veteran

Reputation:

Groups: Moderator, Registered, Veteran
Joined: 1/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 13,047

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 164 time(s) in 162 post(s)
Read the 2nd sentence of the original post Warren.
_______________________________________________________
If we all had the same (good) taste, who would buy all the Fords?
 1 user thanked HK1837 for this useful post.
Warren Turnbull on 25/09/2019(UTC)
justgm Offline
#11 Posted : Wednesday, 25 September 2019 5:10:16 PM(UTC)
justgm

Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 30/04/2005(UTC)
Posts: 346
Man
New Zealand

Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 10 post(s)
I see the big dollar restoration of a low ownership , low mileage car could not even have a "Big Nut " brake cylinder ! Thanks Mark.
life is good in "Wine & Holden Marlborough "
Warren Turnbull Offline
#12 Posted : Wednesday, 25 September 2019 6:19:12 PM(UTC)
Warren Turnbull

Rank: Veteran

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Veteran
Joined: 10/02/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,288

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 15 post(s)
Originally Posted by: justgm Go to Quoted Post
I see the big dollar restoration of a low ownership , low mileage car could not even have a "Big Nut " brake cylinder ! Thanks Mark.


Or a battery tie down clamp
Sandaro Offline
#13 Posted : Wednesday, 25 September 2019 7:20:51 PM(UTC)
Sandaro

Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/10/2015(UTC)
Posts: 116

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Should it not have the spare wheel bracket on the inner rail in the boot?
Warren Turnbull Offline
#14 Posted : Wednesday, 25 September 2019 8:39:02 PM(UTC)
Warren Turnbull

Rank: Veteran

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Veteran
Joined: 10/02/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,288

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 15 post(s)
$450,109 = $529,000 with add ons.
HK1837 Offline
#15 Posted : Wednesday, 25 September 2019 8:45:15 PM(UTC)
HK1837

Rank: Veteran

Reputation:

Groups: Moderator, Registered, Veteran
Joined: 1/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 13,047

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 164 time(s) in 162 post(s)
From GMH-Torana:

You guys are all absolutely spot on, I contacted Grays online several days ago and told them the car was not as portrayed. I advised them of the 3 references to Adelaide, Sydney and Melbourne and that the PSN refers to a late March 1968 HK. An employee of Gray's who shall remain nameless as I don't want to get sued advised me that Grays online would put out a press release about the car advising that it is a re-body and giving bidders an opportunity to retract bids.

In actual fact the car was re-bodied twice. The reason this vehicle has fake ID plates in the first place is because when Jim Parrett received the vehicle in 1970 it had no ID plates when delivered. Funnily enough not many people are aware and I have the photos to prove it, that Bob Morris who leased the HDT Monaro in 1970 actually raced two HDT Monaro's, KKB 336 and KJK 345. The second car was provided when he stacked the first. In one sense, the Parrett's never knew which car they took possession of, as there was no ID plates. How someone can know state this is Brock's car is pure fiction. Also, the HDT Monaro's were all Melbourne cars. I owned 57D for 20 years so know a little bit about them.

Anyone purchasing this car should contact any of many varied Monaro experts as they will blow the lid on this bucket of shit. I wouldn't pay 50K for it, let alone 400K. The original DNA of this car would be less than 5%. When Parrett's took delivery of the car in 1970 it did not even have it's original Block.
_______________________________________________________
If we all had the same (good) taste, who would buy all the Fords?
RigPig Offline
#16 Posted : Thursday, 26 September 2019 12:45:16 AM(UTC)
RigPig

Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 29/07/2006(UTC)
Posts: 716
Location: in the shed

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 13 post(s)
Originally Posted by: HK1837 Go to Quoted Post
From GMH-Torana:

You guys are all absolutely spot on, I contacted Grays online several days ago and told them the car was not as portrayed. I advised them of the 3 references to Adelaide, Sydney and Melbourne and that the PSN refers to a late March 1968 HK. An employee of Gray's who shall remain nameless as I don't want to get sued advised me that Grays online would put out a press release about the car advising that it is a re-body and giving bidders an opportunity to retract bids.

In actual fact the car was re-bodied twice. The reason this vehicle has fake ID plates in the first place is because when Jim Parrett received the vehicle in 1970 it had no ID plates when delivered. Funnily enough not many people are aware and I have the photos to prove it, that Bob Morris who leased the HDT Monaro in 1970 actually raced two HDT Monaro's, KKB 336 and KJK 345. The second car was provided when he stacked the first. In one sense, the Parrett's never knew which car they took possession of, as there was no ID plates. How someone can know state this is Brock's car is pure fiction. Also, the HDT Monaro's were all Melbourne cars. I owned 57D for 20 years so know a little bit about them.

Anyone purchasing this car should contact any of many varied Monaro experts as they will blow the lid on this bucket of shit. I wouldn't pay 50K for it, let alone 400K. The original DNA of this car would be less than 5%. When Parrett's took delivery of the car in 1970 it did not even have it's original Block.


Yeah I saw that too.
Its a lot of money for a question mark car
"I would never want to be a member of a group whose symbol was a guy nailed to two pieces of wood" (George Carlin)
Warren Turnbull Offline
#17 Posted : Thursday, 26 September 2019 7:02:26 AM(UTC)
Warren Turnbull

Rank: Veteran

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Veteran
Joined: 10/02/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,288

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 15 post(s)
If re bodied in the early 70s, it would have been a new shell and they have a chassis number, maybe this is why it has an Adelaide number.

It may have had no number as well.

We can only speculate the history of this car, but someone is going to be very disappointed at some stage, especially now that this is being discussed on many forums, so soon all will know about it.

I did not see any advise about car not being what was originally claimed, but Grays can claim they were informed by the owner and that is what they go off.

Another case of buyer beware.
justgm Offline
#18 Posted : Thursday, 26 September 2019 3:17:10 PM(UTC)
justgm

Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 30/04/2005(UTC)
Posts: 346
Man
New Zealand

Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 10 post(s)
Do all HTs have a number stamped into the firewall ? I wonder if the South African HTs had a stamp in the firewall. I just ask the question , because in HQ they didn't all have the firewall stamp. Thanks Mark.
life is good in "Wine & Holden Marlborough "
Warren Turnbull Offline
#19 Posted : Thursday, 26 September 2019 3:32:40 PM(UTC)
Warren Turnbull

Rank: Veteran

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Veteran
Joined: 10/02/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,288

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 15 post(s)
No South African cars do not have a firewall number. But they do have the spare wheel bracket on the subframe.
HK1837 Offline
#20 Posted : Thursday, 26 September 2019 3:49:07 PM(UTC)
HK1837

Rank: Veteran

Reputation:

Groups: Moderator, Registered, Veteran
Joined: 1/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 13,047

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 164 time(s) in 162 post(s)
Originally Posted by: justgm Go to Quoted Post
Do all HTs have a number stamped into the firewall ? I wonder if the South African HTs had a stamp in the firewall. I just ask the question , because in HQ they didn't all have the firewall stamp. Thanks Mark.


Only Pagewood bodies had a number in the firewall but it is not a chassis number like it is in HK-HG. It is a number used to track parts in the assembly process.
_______________________________________________________
If we all had the same (good) taste, who would buy all the Fords?
Users browsing this topic
Guest (6)
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.342 seconds.