Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Login


Take the time to read our Privacy Policy.

myothercarisamonaro Offline
#1 Posted : Monday, 23 September 2019 3:31:20 PM(UTC)
myothercarisamonaro

Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 18/12/2016(UTC)
Posts: 2
Australia

Thanks: 2 times
Hi All, I am about to start restoring my monaro and would like some info on the build date, I would also like to find a period correct 253 for it. So could anyone inform me on build date and engine number range I need please, numbers are large vin tag body# 640-h5, small tag 80837TH608421 and body stamp # HT26335s. Its the first time I have posted anything so hope I got it right, Thanks in advance.
HK1837 Offline
#2 Posted : Monday, 23 September 2019 4:14:13 PM(UTC)
HK1837

Rank: Veteran

Reputation:

Groups: Moderator, Registered, Veteran
Joined: 1/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 13,047

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 164 time(s) in 162 post(s)
It will be a 1969 build if it has no ADR plate, probably late in 1969 by those numbers. If you want a 253, any 253H prefixed 253 is as wrong for the car as any other unless it is the original, so it won't really matter. The next best thing to the original would be a 253N prefix, cast anywhere from 1969 through to 1972-ish would be OK. I haven't actually seen a 253N but I have seen a few 308N (I have one in my shed), but the 253N engines will exist. Your best bet would be to just get any 253 (or 308 manual pattern for that matter) and dress it as a HT engine, so get HT-HG heads, HT rocker covers, air cleaner and timing case cover plus the alternator bracket. Although not absolutely correct a HQ intake will do. Finding a HT-HG water pump will be your biggest challenge. You can use HQ-WB engine mount adapter and mounts too, they are a better mount and do the same job.
_______________________________________________________
If we all had the same (good) taste, who would buy all the Fords?
 1 user thanked HK1837 for this useful post.
myothercarisamonaro on 23/09/2019(UTC)
kevrev Offline
#3 Posted : Tuesday, 24 September 2019 10:25:15 PM(UTC)
kevrev

Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/04/2013(UTC)
Posts: 15

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Your car would have been built around October 1969 by those numbers, the original engine would have been built a little while before that, around the 253H10000 to 12000 range
 1 user thanked kevrev for this useful post.
myothercarisamonaro on 25/09/2019(UTC)
myothercarisamonaro Offline
#4 Posted : Wednesday, 25 September 2019 8:18:07 PM(UTC)
myothercarisamonaro

Rank: Newbie

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 18/12/2016(UTC)
Posts: 2
Australia

Thanks: 2 times
Thanks for info, I was told it was an early build because of the location of the speedo cable hole but had know idea about that.
HK1837 Offline
#5 Posted : Wednesday, 25 September 2019 8:34:03 PM(UTC)
HK1837

Rank: Veteran

Reputation:

Groups: Moderator, Registered, Veteran
Joined: 1/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 13,047

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 164 time(s) in 162 post(s)
All V8 HT GTS should have the same two speedo cable holes except for the very last few that may have had a Trimatic. The rest be it 307, 253, 308 or 350 auto or manual have the same two holes, the standard hole that all HT have plus another one for M21 or V8 M35.
_______________________________________________________
If we all had the same (good) taste, who would buy all the Fords?
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.162 seconds.