Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Login


Take the time to read our Privacy Policy.

peter_flane Offline
#1 Posted : Thursday, 18 December 2008 4:27:45 AM(UTC)
peter_flane

Rank: Veteran

Reputation:

Groups: Registered, Veteran
Joined: 22/05/2005(UTC)
Posts: 1,384

I have fitted about 20 sets of EH floor pans over the years, always butt welded, not overlapped. My experiences with them are as follows.
Most of the rear pans need extra added near the tunnel, especially LHR as the pan stops before the tunnel.
The front ones. The only ones available are manual floor pans, and EH auto front floor pans are very different in shape and ribs.
I have also noticed the degradation over the years of the actual pressing being shallower in the ribs. Anyone else have any input into floorpan fitting.
If it is old or rare - Cut it! http://www.ehlimo.com.au/
les Offline
#2 Posted : Friday, 19 December 2008 4:01:54 AM(UTC)
les

Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/02/2005(UTC)
Posts: 607

Peter
Thanks for the feedback I dont think the extra length on the rears will be a problem but I will check with the press shop to make sure. We did not realise the auto floor pans were different and I doubt we would make the auto ones any time soon as we have a fair bit on our plate. As for the ribs being shallower the tooling may need to be refurbished I will advise the press shop of this.
Thanks again
Les
les Offline
#3 Posted : Monday, 5 January 2009 10:50:41 PM(UTC)
les

Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/02/2005(UTC)
Posts: 607

quote:
Originally posted by peter_smol
I have fitted about 20 sets of EH floor pans over the years, always butt welded, not overlapped. My experiences with them are as follows.
Most of the rear pans need extra added near the tunnel, especially LHR as the pan stops before the tunnel.
The front ones. The only ones available are manual floor pans, and EH auto front floor pans are very different in shape and ribs.
I have also noticed the degradation over the years of the actual pressing being shallower in the ribs. Anyone else have any input into floorpan fitting.


We have check the tooling for the floor pans and yes there is a little bit of ware; we will try and refurbish the tooling sometime in February hopefully this will do the trick as the sales do not warrant new tooling to be made.

I still do not have an answer on the length of the rear floor pan , I am waiting on the press shop to do the next run to see if they can increase the size.
Guest
#4 Posted : Friday, 13 February 2009 11:33:03 PM(UTC)
Guest

Rank: Guest

Groups: Guests
Joined: 2/09/2015(UTC)
Posts: 43,977

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Hi there Les..

I see your in the pressing game of stamping out the pans to keep the rest of them alive .
A lot of these pressing are starting do disappear off the shelf .
Ive got one that is well over due ,its the front wheel arch of the HD&HRs fenders
as far as i know there not available ,
My question to you is would you consider making these pressing ?This is the one that is the hardest to overcome and eventually lands the guard on the scrap heap its really sad
Ive just spent nearly a month fabricating this shape by hand, its not that fun and there is still work to be done.
So ive been thinking about making the dies to press the inner and outers but i need some advice maybe you can shed some light on this subject.

Thanks Kyle
les Offline
#5 Posted : Saturday, 14 February 2009 2:35:35 AM(UTC)
les

Rank: Member

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/02/2005(UTC)
Posts: 607

quote:
Originally posted by kyle
Hi there Les..

I see your in the pressing game of stamping out the pans to keep the rest of them alive .
A lot of these pressing are starting do disappear off the shelf .
Ive got one that is well over due ,its the front wheel arch of the HD&HRs fenders
as far as i know there not available ,
My question to you is would you consider making these pressing ?This is the one that is the hardest to overcome and eventually lands the guard on the scrap heap its really sad
Ive just spent nearly a month fabricating this shape by hand, its not that fun and there is still work to be done.
So ive been thinking about making the dies to press the inner and outers but i need some advice maybe you can shed some light on this subject.

Thanks Kyle

Kyle
The best advice if you are considering making dies to press these is make sure you can sell enough to cover your costs as the dies will not be cheap
Les

Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2022, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.103 seconds.